Wholefit outfit study ·
What makes an outfit work?
We rated 2,702 complete outfits to find out. Four simple rules came out of it, and “spend more” barely made the list.
1
Get the shoes right
Almost half of all the fixes were about the shoes.
2
Neutrals plus one colour
One colour is free. A second one costs you.
3
Shop one store
Pieces from one brand already go together.
4
Don't overspend
A bigger budget helps, but only a little.
Rule 1
Get the shoes right
When the raters said what they'd change about an outfit, the shoes came up twice as often as the top or the bottoms. Usually they didn't match the outfit's colours or its occasion.
- Shoes44%
- Top22%
- Bottoms21%
- Colours14%
- Bag11%
- Outerwear8%
- Accessories8%
“Swap the bright red slides for black or white sneakers to match the palette.”
The safe bet: clean sneakers or loafers, picked last to match the rest. For men, sandals did worst; for women, heels and boots rated below sneakers.
Rule 2
Stick to neutrals plus one colour
Black, white, cream, grey, navy, brown and denim go with everything. Add one colour and the outfit rates just as well. Add a second and it starts to fall apart.
- Only neutrals41%
- One colour36%
- Two or more28%
Pairs that worked: a grey, blue or green top with jeans, or a black top with cream bottoms. All-black, and black over grey or blue, rated lowest.
Rule 3
Shop one store when you can
A brand designs its pieces in the same palette and for the same occasions, so they tend to go together. The more stores an outfit mixed, the worse it did.
- 1 store47%
- 2 stores42%
- 3 stores34%
- 4 or more29%
Mixing brands? Keep the colours and the dress code the same across them. Every Wholefit look shows how many stores it takes.
Rule 4
Don't overspend
Outfits at $500 and up did rate higher than ones under $200, but only a little. A women's outfit under $200 that followed rules 1 and 2 rated nearly as well as the average women's outfit over $600.
Outfits to try it on
Complete looks from a single store, in neutrals plus at most one colour, with sneakers or loafers. All in stock now. Tap one to see every piece and shop it.
Want outfits picked for your taste?
Tap the looks you like for about 30 seconds and Wholefit fills your feed with complete outfits in your style.
How we did it, and the full numbers
Wholefit builds complete outfits from pieces in stock at brands' US online stores. Each outfit was shown as a flat lay of its pieces to four AI models from three companies: Gemini 2.5 Flash, GPT-5 mini, GPT-5.4 and Claude Sonnet 5.5. Each rated it from 1 to 5 and said what it would change. An outfit's score is the average of the four.
No single model was reliable enough on its own, so we tested the panel first. Shown outfits with one piece deliberately swapped for a clashing one, the four together marked them down 87% of the time, and they gave the same outfits the same rating again 87% of the time.
The 2,702 outfits are 1,437 women's and 1,265 men's, rated in October 2026. They include drafts our outfit engine would have thrown away, so they cover bad outfits as well as good ones: the average was 2.67 out of 5, and 37% rated 3 or more. Ranges are 95% intervals; where we give none, read a difference as a pattern rather than a proven result. These are AI models' ratings, not people's, and the models have tastes of their own.
What the raters wanted to change
Across 10,808 suggested fixes (a fix can name more than one piece). 86% were a single swap or replacement, and the reason given was usually the outfit's colours or its occasion. Some, word for word:
- “Swap the chunky trail shoes for clean low sneakers to match the soft loungewear.”
- “Swap the tan strappy heels for black ankle boots to match the winter knit.”
- “Swap the pale sneakers for dark loafers to ground the deep palette.”
| Fix is about | Share of fixes |
|---|---|
| Shoes | 44% |
| Top | 22% |
| Bottoms | 21% |
| Colours | 14% |
| Bag | 11% |
| Outerwear | 8% |
| Accessories | 8% |
Shoes
| Men's outfits with | Outfits | Average |
|---|---|---|
| Loafers and lace-ups | 171 | 2.92 |
| Sneakers | 816 | 2.87 |
| Boots | 55 | 2.83 |
| Sandals | 69 | 2.37 |
| Women's outfits with | Outfits | Average |
|---|---|---|
| Sneakers | 521 | 2.66 |
| Loafers and lace-ups | 109 | 2.62 |
| Flats and mules | 250 | 2.55 |
| Sandals | 162 | 2.50 |
| Boots | 225 | 2.46 |
| Heels | 103 | 2.45 |
Colours
Colours counted beyond black, white, cream, grey, navy, brown and denim.
| Colours | Outfits | Average | Rated 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Only neutrals | 296 | 2.71 | 41% |
| One colour | 2330 | 2.68 | 36% |
| Two or more colours | 76 | 2.42 | 28% |
Adding one colour to a neutral outfit made no measurable difference (−0.10 to +0.05). A second did: two or more colours rated 0.12 to 0.39 points lower than one, and 20% of those outfits rated under 2, against 8% with one. Each top-and-bottom pair below is a small sample (30 to 60 outfits), so read it as a pattern:
| Pair | Outfits | Average |
|---|---|---|
| Grey top, jeans | 31 | 3.00 |
| Blue top, jeans | 40 | 2.89 |
| Green top, jeans | 41 | 2.84 |
| Black top, cream bottoms | 41 | 2.82 |
| Green top, grey bottoms | 30 | 2.82 |
| Black top, black bottoms | 60 | 2.63 |
| Black top, grey bottoms | 31 | 2.56 |
| Black top, blue bottoms | 48 | 2.56 |
Stores
| Pieces from | Outfits | Average | Rated 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 store | 591 | 2.81 | 47% |
| 2 stores | 499 | 2.74 | 42% |
| 3 stores | 796 | 2.64 | 34% |
| 4 or more | 816 | 2.57 | 29% |
One-store outfits rated 0.10 to 0.23 points higher than three-store ones. When our engine started making more one-store outfits, the new ones rated 0.22 higher than those they replaced (+0.06 to +0.38).
Price
| Under $200 | $500 and up | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Men's | 2.66 (357) | 2.94 (540) | +0.19 to +0.36 |
| Women's | 2.47 (425) | 2.62 (510) | +0.08 to +0.22 |
For women, an outfit under $200 that kept to one colour and wore sneakers or loafers averaged 2.57 (172 outfits), close to the 2.63 of all women's outfits at $600 and up. For men the same rules got an outfit under $200 to 2.73 (256 outfits), still short of 2.98 at $600 and up.
Simpler outfits
Three-piece outfits averaged 2.75, four-piece 2.65 and five-piece 2.58. Outfits with a bag or accessory averaged 2.60, those without 2.73. These are patterns, not proven effects.
Using this data
You're welcome to quote or chart these findings with a link to this page. For the underlying numbers or questions about the method, email hello@getwholefit.com. Written by Ivan Kachur.